Porsche Cayenne - Storyboards
Car Finder:
-
-
EV sales have slowed recently, Porsche has revised its electrification strategy, initially aiming for 80% EV sales by 2030
-
-
But Porsche continues to develop new electric models while adapting to market challenges
-
-
The upcoming Cayenne EV is a cornerstone of this plan, which was slated for a 2026 launch
-
-
Porsche is extending the lifecycle of combustion-engine models by offering hybrids and ICE options alongside EVs, such as the gas Macan and hybrid Panamera
-
-
However, given the recent trends and shifting market dynamics, the Cayenne Electric might be delayed
-
-
The Cayenne EV will coexist with ICE versions to maintain sales and appeal to both traditional and EV buyers during the transition
-
-
The Cayenne EV will use an enhanced PPE platform shared with other models like the Macan EV and Audi Q6 e-tron, ensuring stability and high performance
-
-
A Prototype winter testing in Sweden hints at a sleek design with Macan EV-like lighting features and a pixelated light bar at the rear
-
-
With a starting price of $80,000, but further delays and market readiness could push the timeline to 2027.
-
-
-
While most Porsches are deserving of their reputation, the exclusivity of some has priced them out of reach, and here's why the following 10 models aren't deserving of the hype
-
-
10. The 992 Sport Classic is a de-tuned, RWD Turbo with a manual and limited production numbers
-
-
Inspired by the 911 Carrera 2.7 RS, the Sport Classic is $90,000 more expensive than the 992 Turbo while being less capable
-
-
9. The Porsche 944 Turbo is the peak evolution of what was meant to be a VW sports car
-
-
Unlike the 924, the 944 featured Porsche-built engines with up to 250 horsepower
-
-
Pristine 944 Turbo examples are in the six-digit figures, which makes it hard to justify
-
-
8. One of the most iconic 911s is not exactly a great driver's car
-
-
Rudimentary turbo technology made the 930 Turbo difficult to drive, even earning it the nickname "Widowmaker"
-
-
7. The 911 S/T is the most driver-focused 992, but it is a bit too pricey for what it offers
-
-
The 992 S/T is for the GT3 RS while the GT3 Touring is for the regular GT3
-
-
84 pounds lighter than the GT3 Touring and with bespoke suspension and steering setup
-
-
At $290,000, the S/T is $77,500 more expensive than the GT3 Touring. Is it worth it?
-
-
6. The 991 Speedster is a classic throwback to California-special, open-top sports cars
-
-
The 991 Speedster could be the last of its kind and prices reflect that
-
-
Under the hood is a GT3 RS engine with over 500 horsepower and a 9,000 RPM redline
-
-
5. Porsche Taycan quickly became one of the fastest-selling performance EVs
-
-
However, the hype was partially overshadowed by range and reliability issues... which Porsche sorted out free of charge
-
-
4. The latest range-topping Cayenne is a bit of a porker at 5,666 pounds
-
-
Less athletic than its predecessor, the Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid's redeeming quality is the 45-mile electric range
-
-
3. The 997 is considered by many to be the best Porsche 911, but not all is great
-
-
The 997.1 Carrera featured the 996's unreliable engine and an old-school automatic more appropriate for a luxury sedan
-
-
2. The 2016 Porsche 911 R is a modern homage to a racing legend and one of the most driver-centric Porsches
-
-
The combination of speed, modern refinement, and classic feel have priced the 991 R out of existence for most
-
-
1. The 2025 Porsche 911 GT3 could be the last of its kind, due to strict emission regulations
-
-
For the first time, the GT3 has not gained horsepower and peak torque is less
-
-
The 2025 Porsche 911 GT3 is also $40,000 more expensive than the 2024 model, without offering a lot more in terms of performance
-
-
Swipe up to learn more about these Porsche models and why they are overrated
-
-
-
Porsche's flagship SUV, the Cayenne, remains one of the German brand's best-selling models, receiving its most recent facelift for the 2024 model year
-
-
For 2025, Porsche has brought back the GTS, which sits below the range-topping Turbo E-Hybrid
-
-
Specs wise, the Cayenne offers a lot of options. There's the base 348-hp model, then the standard E-Hybrid model with 463 hp, followed by the pure V8 468-hp S and 512-hp plug-in S E-Hybrid
-
-
The GTS and the Turbo E-Hybrid are the most bonkers in the lineup. The GTS's 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 cranks 493 hp. On the other hand, the Turbo E-Hybrid gets a 719-hp V8 hybrid system
-
-
With the 2024 facelift, the Cayenne got sportier with Taycan-inspired Matrix LED headlights, sleeker taillights, and way cooler wheel designs
-
-
No matter which trim you choose, an 8-speed automatic gearbox and all-wheel drive comes as standard. For the E-Hybrid models, there's a 25.9 kWh battery pack powering the e-motor with 30 miles in EV mode
-
-
Unlike the exterior, interior of the facelifted Cayenne received some important updates, like the 12.6-inch curved driver's display and the optional 14.9-inch passenger display
-
-
The 2025 Porsche Cayenne starts at $84,700 and goes all the way to $157,000 for the Turbo E-Hybrid model. The pricing doesn't include the $1,995 destination charge
-
-
To find out how the 2025 Cayenne stacks up against the BMW X5, swipe up.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
The Porsche Cayenne S E-Hybrid and the BMW X6 M60i are both excellent performance-oriented Coupe SUVs
-
-
The Cayenne S E-Hybrid sits above the standard E-Hybrid model, and it starts from $110,400
-
-
As for the BMW X6 M60i, it's $16,100 cheaper, starting at $94,300
-
-
The 2025 Porsche Cayenne S E-Hybrid features Matrix LED headlights, 20-inch wheels, soft close doors, and more on the outside as standard
-
-
On the other hand, the BMW X6 M60i boasts LED headlights, 20-inch alloys, and a panoramic sunroof as standard
-
-
On the inside, The Cayenne features an all-leather upholstery, along with a curved 12.6-inch instrument console and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment display
-
-
The X6 M60i offers leatherette upholstery as standard, with a giant curved panel on the dash, featuring a 12.3-inch driver's display and a 14.9-inch infotainment display
-
-
When it comes to drivability, the Cayenne S E-Hybrid should feel softer, thanks to the adaptive air suspension
-
-
Side-by-side, the BMW X6 M60i should feel more dynamic, courtesy to its adaptive dampers, rear limited slip-diff, and standard rear axle steering
-
-
In terms of performance, the Cayenne S E-Hybrid features a 3.0-liter turbo V6 and an e-motor, which produces a combined 512 horsepower and 553 pound-feet of torque
-
-
The BMW X6 M60i sports a good ol' 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 with a mild hybrid system, making 523 horsepower and 553 pound-feet of torque
-
-
Both the Porsche and the BMW drive all four wheels via an 8-speed torque converter automatic gearbox
-
-
Does the Porsche justify the premium over the BMW?
-
-
Swipe up to find out.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
While the limited-run 992.2 Dakar has come to an end, does the potential for a Dakar sub-brand exist?
-
-
The Porsche 959 won the 1986 Paris-Dakar Rally. It was the first Porsche to feature all-wheel drive and a twin-turbo flat-six engine
-
-
Did you know that the first Cayenne was developed around the idea of being an off-road SUV?
-
-
To prove how capable the Cayenne was off-road, Porsche took part in the Transsyberia rally between 2006 and 2008
-
-
It was immensely successful in the 4,400 mile rally between Moscow Russia and Ulaan Bataar in Mangolia, bagging the top spots
-
-
The Cayenne Transsyberia is based on the Cayenne S and was powered by a 405-hp 4.8-liter V8. Porsche built 26 rally cars, and 285 production models
-
-
A few years later, Porsche debuted the Macan Vision Safari concept in 2013. This 3-door SUV looked like a proper off-roader, thanks to higher ride height, and chunkier fenders
-
-
The Macan Vision Safari never made it to production, but was a hint at how capable the Macan's chassis could be
-
-
While Porsche isn't trying much to experiment with making the modern Cayenne and the Macan more rugged looking, it debuted the 911 Dakar in 2022
-
-
The 911 Dakar is a 992.1 Carrera GTS under the skin, but it sports a higher ride height, beefier fenders, wheels, a roof rack, and metal skid plates
-
-
While the Cayenne remains untouched with any off-road centric mods straight outta factory, you can option your Macan EV and Taycan Cross Turismo to give you that rugged look
-
-
The all-new Macan EV is also offered with an off-road package called the Offroad Design Package for $1,570
-
-
Given how immensely popular the 992 Dakar has been, Porsche should consider expanding this rally-bred name plate to the models
-
-
The Cayenne and Macan could greatly benefit from this move.
-
-
-
The base Porsche Taycan barely fits the budget with its RWD setup
-
-
It packs 402 horsepower, and a range of 318 miles
-
-
It manages a top speed of 143 mph and a 0-60 mph time of 4.5 seconds and starts at $99,400
-
-
The Macan EV 4S offers surprising bang for the buck, AWD, and 308 miles of EPA range
-
-
The $86,895 Macan EV 4S can be propelled to speeds of 149 mph. 0-60 mph happens in 3.9 seconds
-
-
The base-model Porsche Cayenne is now a PHEV and at $86,695 costs as much as the mid-range Macan EV
-
-
Its V-6 is aided by a single electric motor for a combined 463 horsepower and 479 pound-feet
-
-
The Cayenne E-Hybrid can drive upto 46 miles on electricity, making it ideal for city driving
-
-
The $90,995 Macan GTS is one of the most lightweight SUVs on sale, as it doesn't feature electrification
-
-
Its V-6 engine is good for 434 horsepower and 405 pound-feet, and allow for a top speed of 169 mph
-
-
Time is running out. After 2025, the ICE-powered Macan will be no more
-
-
The Porsche 718 is also going electric, but you can still get it with a variety of flat-4 and flat-6 engines
-
-
The 718 Cayman S is the fastest sub-$100k mid-engine Porsche you can get. It can do 177 mph
-
-
0-60 mph takes around 4.2 seconds. You can also get it with one of the best manual transmissions in the business
-
-
Swipe up to learn more about these sub-$100k Porsches
-
-
-
If you are not a fan of the hybrid Cayenne Turbo, the MANHART CRT 800 packs more performance, without the gimmicks
-
-
Impressive performance gains: MANHART takes the numbers from 550 hp and 568 lb-ft to 809 hp and 804 lb-ft
-
-
This is enough for a 0 to 60 mph sprint in 3.2 seconds
-
-
Modifications include turbo upgrades, new software, intercoolers, and exhaust
-
-
With no hybrid tech on board, the MANHART CRT 800 has around 4,800 pounds to lug around
-
-
Aside from enhanced performance, the engine features aesthetic improvements
-
-
The package shwos best results on the non-hybrid Cayenne Turbo models
-
-
The 4-inch exhaust tips can be ceramic-coated or carbon-fiber
-
-
MANHART's signature golden accents add style ot the Cayenne Coupe's exterior
-
-
The wheels are 22-inch, wrapped in 285/35ZR22 tires at the front and 315/30ZR22 at the rear
-
-
The rims are normally gloss-black with golden accents, but you can specify different colors
-
-
If you ask nicely, MANHART will upgrade the brakes too
-
-
Unless the customer specifies additional upgrades, MANHART CRT 800 keeps the interior in factory condition
-
-
Swipe up to find out why the MANHART CRT 800 is a better buy than the Cayenne Turbo E Hybrid
-
-
-
Billionaire Mark Zuckerberg and his wife, Priscilla Chan, revealed their new custom Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT and a Porsche 911 GT3 on social media
-
-
Zuckerberg, known for his love of technology and mostly had a modest selection of cars like the Honda Fit and VW Golf GTI, as his daily drivers
-
-
The Cayenne Turbo GT minivan was a special request from Zuckerberg, who wanted a more practical vehicle for his family
-
-
The standard Cayenne Turbo GT is one of the most potent SUVs on sale today
-
-
It currently holds the Nürburgring record in the SUV class, with a time of 7:28.925, set in 2021
-
-
The coupe-like roofline on the standard car eats into the headroom, which is a five-seater with a bench
-
-
This stretched Cayenne Turbo GT Minivan courtesy of West Coast Customs, features a longer-wheel base, sliding doors and should make for an excellent family hauler
-
-
But how did they accomplish the carbon roof, which seems a bit pointless with this transformation
-
-
The Cayenne Turbo GT minivan complements Zuckerberg's Porsche 911 GT3, creating a matching pair of high-performance vehicles
-
-
The Cayenne Turbo GT minivan maintains the same powerful engine and advanced technology as the standard model
-
-
West Coast Customs has hinted at more upcoming projects with Zuckerberg. Watch this space.
-
-
-
The Macan GTS is the range-topping gas-powered Macan you can buy until 2026. It's priced at $89,000
-
-
The base Cayenne starts at $84,700, and is going to be one of the most popular Cayenne models
-
-
The Macan GTS looks spectacular on the outside, thanks to larger wheels, and sportier quad tailpipes and the contrasting black accents
-
-
The Macan GTS features an interior that's a bit old in the new-age Porsche world. The instrumentation is mostly analog and the 10.9-inch touychscreen isn't the fastest out there
-
-
The Cayenne looks a lot more up to the minute with the 2024 facelift
-
-
The Cayenne's interior packs all the bells and whistles, such as a fully digital console, along with a snappier infotainment display
-
-
Performance is where the Macan GTS walks over the base Cayenne. It is powered by a 424 hp 2.9-liter twin-turbo V6
-
-
The Cayenne gets a V6 as well, but it displaces 3.0 liters, sports a single turbo, and is less potent: 348 hp
-
-
The Macan GTS, like a Porsche 911, gets a 7-speed PDK gearbox, which translates to quicker gearshifts
-
-
The base Cayenne, like all Cayenne models, features an 8-speed torque converter automatic gearbox, which is smoother, but isn't snappier than the PDK
-
-
Swipe up to read more!
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
For 2025, the mid-range Cayenne gets better than ever
-
-
Priced accordingly: the Cayenne GTS starts at $126,895 or $131,800 if you want the sportier coupe variant
-
-
The 4.0-liter, twin-turbo V-8 is mechanically similar to the Cayenne S
-
-
With 493 hp and 487 lb-ft the Cayenne GTS can hit 60 mph in around 4.0 seconds, on its way to a top speed of 171 mph
-
-
The GTS in fact offers a better power-to-weight ratio than almost any other Cayenne - 225 hp/ ton
-
-
GTS-specific design elements make the Cayenne more aggressive, but not as shouty as the Turbo GT
-
-
Larger air intakes and lots of gloss-black accents are the main theme in all Porsche GTS models
-
-
The gloss-black arches are GTS-specific. They house 21-inch Spyder RS wheels, available in different types of finish
-
-
Also finished in black are the rear diffuser and exhaust tips of the Sports exhaust
-
-
The interior features Race Tex (Alcantara) accross all contact areas, but aside from that, it's business as usual inside
-
-
Swipe up to learn more about what makes the Cayenne GTS the ideal Porsche SUV
-
-
-
The standard Cayenne Turbo E Hybrid is a hefty SUV at 5,721-pounds
-
-
The GT Package sheds over 220 pounds off the Cayenne Turbo E Hybrid
-
-
But the hybrid Cayenne Turbo is still around 600 pounds heavier than the non-hybrid Cayenne Turbo GT
-
-
Power from the V-8 hybrid system remains the same at 729 hp and 700 lb-ft of torque
-
-
But almost everything else has been recalibrated compared to the standard model
-
-
Regardless of which suspension you have configured, the GT Package adds new exclusive settings for added performance
-
-
Sport Chrono and Launch control are standard features on the GT Package
-
-
GT-specific setup for the traction control, rear-axle steering and other features turn the Cayenne Turbo E Hybrid into a completely different animal
-
-
The exterior is also more aggressive, featuring black trim and carbon-fiber bits
-
-
22-inch Turbo GT wheels now feature wider front tires for added feel and grip, courtesy of Pirelli P-Zero Corsa rubber
-
-
Like the exterior, the interior has been amped-up. The GT Package adds a lot of Alcantara, contrast stitchhig, and carbon fiber
-
-
Swipe up to learn everything about the Cayenne Turbo E Hybrid's GT Package, and what it does for the SUV.
-
-
-
The 955 Cayenne Turbo S (only made for 2006) is particularly desirable due to its rarity and powerful engine
-
-
This black-on-black example with 128,000 miles, listed on Bring a Trailer has all the bells and whistles and a current bid of $4,000
-
-
First-generation Cayennes (2003-2010) are becoming popular project cars
-
-
The 2006 Cayenne Turbo S is particularly desirable due to its rarity (estimated to be between 600 and 1,400 units) and powerful engine.
-
-
This specific model boasts a twin-turbo 4.5L V8 with 520 horsepower
-
-
The 2006 Cayenne Turbo S offers a thrilling driving experience thanks to its powerful engine and advanced suspension
-
-
Finding a low-mileage 2006 Cayenne Turbo S might require extensive searching, but this one with 128,000 miles appears to be rust-free
-
-
The interior too has held up really well for what is an 18 year old performance SUV
-
-
The SUV's combination of luxury, performance, and exclusivity makes it a desirable collector's item
-
-
The average price for a 955 Cayenne Turbo S sold in the past five years is $21,122
-
-
If you're looking for a unique and powerful SUV, this 2006 Cayenne Turbo S is definitely worth considering. Swipe up to read more.
-
-
-
The Porsche Cayenne received a facelift for the 2024 model year and it looks sportier than before
-
-
The facelift updated the interior as well which now has a fully digital driver's display which replaces the older analog center tachometer
-
-
However, we'll focus on the most efficient PHEV model which is the base Cayenne E-Hybrid
-
-
Just like the standard gas-powered Cayenne, the E-Hybrid packs the same 3.0-liter turbo V6.
-
-
This V6 is slightly detuned compared to its gas-only counterpart
-
-
Together, with the help of an e-motor, the hybrid powertrain cranks 463 hp and 479 lb-ft of torque
-
-
The electric motor situated between the V6 and the 8-speed gearbox is powered by a 25.9 kWh battery pack, which is 8 kWh more than the outgoing model had to offer
-
-
Porsche claims that the Cayenne E-Hybrid can travel without the combustion engine for 56 miles of all-electric range
-
-
To charge the battery pack, Porsche offers an 11 kW AC charger, which will take about 2 hours 15 minutes to fully top it up
-
-
While EPA figures for the 2024 Cayenne E-Hybrid aren't out yet, it's safe to predict it's going to return better efficiency than the model it replaces
-
-
Swipe up to find out more about the real-world range of the 2024 Cayenne E-Hybrid.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
This Is A Porsche Cayenne PickUp Conversion
-
-
It Started Out As A 2003 Porsche Cayenne
-
-
The Owner Elyacars (YT) Decided To Cut It Up
-
-
He Also Decided To Go With A Low Tech Approach To The Build
-
-
There Was A Lot Of Cutting Initially
-
-
And Manual Smashing Of The Rear Windows
-
-
Next To Go Are The C-Pillars
-
-
The Interior Trim And Additional Wiring Had To Be Stripped As Well
-
-
The Project Began To Take Shape With The Roof Section Removed
-
-
The Rear Seats Were Removed As Well
-
-
The Finished Project Runs!
-
-
Swipe Up To Read The Full Story
-
-
-
-
-
-
Personalize your Cayenne S with exclusive exterior colors
-
-
Turns snazzier for 2024 with a sharper design
-
-
Sit back. Relax. Witness the new 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 take control
-
-
Rear-axle steering for enhanced agility and easier city handling
-
-
Off-Road Package for travelling to less-explored places
-
-
A redesigned cabin with new infotainment amenities
-
-
Upright driving posture with the 18-way adaptive sports seats
-
-
Cutting-edge lighting technology with the HD Matrix headlights
-
-
Mind-blowing stopping power with the Porsche Ceramic Composite Brakes
-
-
Self-driving capabilities on compatible roads with Porsche InnoDrive
-
-
-
-
-
-
new tailight.
-
-
new wheels
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
The Porsche Cayenne S Transsyberia is a limited-edition SUV produced in 2010 to celebrate Porsche's victory in the 2007 Transsyberian Rally
-
-
It celebrates Porsche's victory in the 2007 Transsyberian Rally
-
-
This California example up for sale on Bring-a-Trailer, is one of only 285 units that were produced, making it a rare and collectible vehicle
-
-
It features a powerful 4.8-liter V8 engine that produces 405 horsepower
-
-
The Transsyberia has a rugged off-road setup from the factory, with reinforced underbody protection, steel skid plates, and a unique 4.1:1 final drive ratio
-
-
The SUV comes with all-wheel drive and Porsche Traction Management for confident handling in challenging off-road conditions
-
-
The Transsyberia offers a luxurious interior with premium materials, heated seats, a Bose sound system, and navigation
-
-
With, 104,286 miles on the clock, you have some cosmetic damage but components like the A/C blower motor, PCM module, and rear glass were replaced recently
-
-
Despite the higher mileage, the Transsyberia's rarity and collectible status make this a potentially good investment
-
-
The average sale price of a Porsche Cayenne S Transsyberia over the past five years is $43,867
-
-
The Transsyberia is currently being auctioned on Bring-a-Trailer with a starting bid of $25,000
-
-
-
Given how affordable they are, first-gen Cayennes make for a tempting propostion
-
-
But before you part with your cash, here are some of the pros and cons to consider
-
-
Pro: It's luxurious. For a 2003 vehicle, the first-gen Cayenne packs great features such as 12-way power-adjustable seats, full-leather interior, etc.
-
-
Pro: Performance is stellar, especially with the high-end Turbo models. 550 hp with the ability to hit 60mph in a mere 4.7 seconds isn't a joke
-
-
Pro: It's off-road ready. It's higher ground clearance, a standard 4x4 drive type and great suspension makes it conquer the terrains
-
-
Pro: Off-road build possible. It may set you back a few grand, but you can easily jack up the suspension, throw in some off-road tires, and even add beefier bumpers for that robust look
-
-
Pro: It's affordable. You can get a looked-after first-gen Cayenne model for as little as $10,000, but more desirable Turbo and Turbo S models will cost a premium
-
-
Con: High fuel consumption. The EPA rated the 2003 Cayenne Turbo with 12 MPG city and 17 MPG highway. But that was when it was new. Efficiency decreases in combustion engines over time and the Cayenne shouldn't be any exception
-
-
Con: High maintenance. The Cayenne is a luxury SUV and with time, its components will start to fail. This means you're likely to spend more on the parts than actually buying the car
-
-
Con: Less reliable. Repairpal has scored the first-gen Cayenne with a meager 1.5 out of 5.0 regarding reliability. The engine, gearbox, differential, and the suspension are the components that needs repairs and replacements over time
-
-
Swipe up to read more!
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Super SUVs are common today, but the Cayenne-based 2009 RUF Dakara was a groundbreaking model first its time
-
-
But the Dakara wasn't just a Cayenne with upgrades; it received a full-blown transformation
-
-
The body kit was extensive, featuring flared arches, massive wheels, and a track-worthy rear diffuser.
-
-
Its most distinguishing feature was the aggressive front end with 997 headlights
-
-
The interior was luxurious with high-quality materials, bespoke white leather seats, and a top-shelf sound system
-
-
The performance was phenomenal. The Dakara's tuned engine produced 600 horsepower and 659 lb-ft of torque
-
-
Performance is impressive by modern standards. 0-60 mph in 4.8 seconds and it had a top speed of 180 mph
-
-
Additional features included a stiffer suspension, optional carbon ceramic brakes, and a sport exhaust system.
-
-
-
Modern super SUVs might match its performance, but the Dakara remains unique and collectible
-
-
Swipe up to find out how much a Ruf Dakara cost when new and what do current values look like
-
-
-
German tuner, Friedrich Performance Manufaktur, uses upgrades to turn the Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT into a 1,000-horsepower monster
-
-
The V-8 remains almost the same, aside from the new turbochargers
-
-
The FPM kit also includes larger intercoolers, air intakes, and 76mm downpipes, along with a software recallibration
-
-
The modifications allow for a power-to-weight ratio of around 444.6 horsepower per ton
-
-
Even stock, the non-hybrid Cayenne Turbo GT boasts better power-to-weight ratio than the more powerful Turbo E Hybrid
-
-
The FPM treatment also includes 21-inch wheels, which can be bougt separately
-
-
Clients can also opt for a new suspension calibration for a lower ride height
-
-
Aside from the wheels and suspension tweaks, FPM has left the exterior alone
-
-
Swipe up to learn more about Friedrich Performance Manufaktur's treatment for the Cayenne Turbo GT.
-
-
-
-
The Urus SE joins Lamborghini's hybrid fleet. It's the most potent Urus ever made
-
-
The Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid replaces the the Turbo S E-Hybrid and tops the Cayenne trim lists as the most powerful model
-
-
The Urus SE costs $275,000 and for that money, you're getting a wild practical bull
-
-
We're talking rad-looking 21-inch wheels, sharp LED headlights, Y-shaped taillights, quad-exhaust tips, a rear spoiler, rear-axle steering and e-torque vectoring
-
-
Starting at about $100,000 cheaper than the Urus SE, the 2024 Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid will set you back $157,000 and comes well-equipped
-
-
Matrix LED headlights, 21-inch wheels, LED lightbar, a roof-mounted spoiler, adaptive air suspension and a torque vectoring system
-
-
On the inside, the Urus SE wins, thanks to a more sportier cabin layout, which includes a flat-bottomed steering wheel, and a center console that's inspired by a jet cockpit
-
-
Comparatively, the Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid's cabin isn't shouting for attention, but is laden with tech, thanks to the trio of displays on the dash
-
-
The Urus SE is powered by a 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 and an e-motor, producing 789 hp and 701 lb-ft of torque
-
-
The Porsche Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid features the same powertrain but cranks 729 hp and 700 lb-ft
-
-
Both the Urus SE and the Cayenne Turbo E-Hybrid drives all-four wheels via an 8-speed automatic gearbox
-
-
Swipe up to find out the all-electric driving range for both these performance SUVs
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Both Lamborghini and Porsche now offer electrified SUVs
-
-
For 2024, the Lamborghini Urus has embraced electrification and has become a mighty PHEV
-
-
It revolves around the same engine features in the Cayenne Turbo E Hybrid's Plug-in hybrid setup
-
-
The Urus S E Hybrid is expected to cost almost twice as much as the Cayenne Turbo E Hybrid's $158k MSRP
-
-
The difference in performance doesn't seem to be anywhere near twice the Cayenne's sticker price
-
-
The Cayenne is down on power, but has a similar range to the Urus' 37
-
-
Urus S E Hybrid has a slightly better towing capacity - 7,000 pounds vs 6,600 for the Cayenne Turbo E Hybrid
-
-
The range-topping, hybrid Cayenne can be had in two body styles - a traditional SUV or an SUV coupe
-
-
Both hybrid SUVs pack a 12.3-inch infotainment screen wth wireless smartphone connectivity as standard
-
-
The Urus'cockpit feels more special and comes standard with a 21-inch Premium sound system, which is optional on the Cayenne
-
-
Negligible difference - Cayenne Turbo E Hybrid takes 3.5 seconds to 60 mph - 0.3 slower than the Urus SE Hybrid
-
-
The hybrid Urus also tops the PHEV Cayenne in terms of top speed 194 mph vs 183
-
-
Both SUVs pack 701 pound-feet of torque, but the Cayenne makes it from just 900 RPM
-
-
The hybrid Urus SE packs 789 hp, which is 60 more than the Cayenne Turbo E Hybrid
-
-
Swipe up to learn more about how these 2 hybrid performance SUVs compare
-
-
-
-
-